首頁私隱政策
隱政策

Personal Data Protection Policy

1.Your Privacy

California Insurance Co Ltd ("CALIFORNIA INSURANCE", "we", "our" or "us") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this Privacy Policy Statement explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal information will be treated. This policy applies to all registered and unregistered users of the Website and may from time to time be updated, revised, reposted and changed where we deem necessary.

Words or terms used in this Privacy Policy Statement, which are not specifically defined in this Privacy Policy Statement have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use or the California Insurance Club Rules.

In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

"personal data" means any personally identifying information or sensitive data (such as names, occupations, addresses, contact details, HK identity or passport number and credit card information, from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be ascertained, but also may include other information and data).

2. Minimal Collection of Personal Data

We collect your personal data (including your name, e-mail address, birth date, country, occupation, HK identity card or passport number, education level and monthly income) when you register as a user of the Website or when you furnish us with your personal data.

The purposes for which we may use the data include but are not limited to:

i. application, termination and continuation of the use of the Website and membership of the California Insurance Club;
ii. processing online insurance purchase, billing and payment;
iii. handling and following up service calls, enquiries and complaints;
iv. other promotions of our operations and participation in the California Insurance Club in connection with the use of the Website;
v. our future marketing purposes and that of third parties; and
vi. verification of your identity.

3. Disclosure

In cases where we do collect personal data from you, we will:

i. tell you that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such personal data we collect;
ii. give you the opportunity to "opt out" (that is to restrict the uses we will make of such personal data); and
iii. tell you how we will store your personal data and how you can review, change and delete the personal data we have stored.
The purposes for which we may use your personal data include but are not limited to:
i. application, termination and continuation of the use of the Website and membership of the California Insurance Club;
ii. processing online insurance purchase, billing and payment;
iii. handling and following up service calls, enquiries and complaints;
iv. other promotions of our operations and participation in the California Insurance Club in connection with the use of the Website;
v. our future marketing purposes and that of third parties;
vi. verification of your identity;
vii. to enable us to better understand the demographics of our registered users;
viii. to enable us to provide other services better tailored to your needs;
viv. for direct marketing of our products and services
vv. to provide it to third parties so that they may directly market their products and services to you;
vii. to operate your Member's Account (if any) and deal with any accumulated Bonus Points in accordance with the Rules; and
viii. for such purposes as would enable us or our affiliates or the transferees of such data to provide websites or other electronic services, which we believe, are suitable for or may be of interest to you.
We agree to take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential but we may transfer/assign such data to the following parties:
i. any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor of our rights in respect of its members or registered users;
ii. our agents, affiliates or associates where we deem necessary to improve our products and services; and
iii. other companies and organisations (including advertising agencies), which may wish to provide marketing materials to you.
Except as expressly mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement we will not disclose your personal data unless we are required to do so by law or we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to:
i. comply with the law or applicable regulations;
ii. protect and defend our rights and property;
iii. protect against misuses or unauthorised use of the Website and the California Insurance Club; or
iv. protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public.

4. Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this Website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave this Website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).

5. Web Logs

When you come to our Website, our server software records the domain name of your computer. We also track the pages you visit. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, to gain some general knowledge about our audience, and market the Website to advertisers with whom we may share summarised traffic data. This information does not identify you as an individual.

6. Security

Your personal data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorised to do so. Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. However, after your registration and during the time that your personal data is being transferred to another server for storage it will not be encrypted and therefore may be able to be accessed by third parties. California Insurance Co Ltd accepts no responsibility for any such access and if you are concerned about such access you should not provide the personal data.

7. Use of Personal Data in Legal Proceedings

If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.

8. Your Right to Access and Retention

You may at any time request access to and correct personal data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, write to us at the address below and marked Confidential on the envelope. In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We are required to respond to your requests within 40 days and will endeavour to do so wherever possible, but we may charge you a fee for doing so.

We will not retain your personal data if you request us to cease your membership of the California Insurance Club or if your Member's Account has been inactive for 12 months.

9. Questions and Complaints

We are committed to protecting any personal data you supply to us. If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

California Insurance Co Ltd
Address: 16/F, China Insurance Group Building,
141 Des Voeux Road Central
Hong Kong
Facsimile: (852) 2541 4454
Attention : Personal Data Privacy Officer
(Marked Confidential)



THIS PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE. ANY CHANGES WILL BE POSTED ON THIS PAGE.